Do you qualify to enter the American DV-2017 Green Card Lottery?

Enrolment into this years USA Diversity Visa Green Card Lottery program is open to all individuals world-wide, who meet the two entry requirements specified below. If you meet these two entry requirements, you can enter the USA Green Card lottery here: Register for the DV-2017 Lottery. Note: This years lottery is called the DV-2017 Lottery, where 2017 means the year where successful applicants can enter the United States of America in January, 2017 after they have won a permanent resident card in the lottery, submitted their immigration forms and participated in a successful green card interview at the Embassy closest to where they live.

1. To be Eligible to enter the Green Card Lottery you must be a native of a qualifying country

To qualify for the USA Diversity Visa Lottery, you must be a foreign citizen or national not born in the United States of America, from a country with a low immigration rate to the United States. People born in countries with high US immigration are excluded from this immigration program. Please see the table below, for countries whose natives are currently excluded from this years immigration lottery program. Please note, eligibility is determined only by the country of your birth, it is not based on country of citizenship or current residence. This is the most common misperception that applicants make when entering this immigration program.

Natives from the following countries are excluded from participation in the Green Card lottery program this year

Bangladesh Brazil Canada China (mainland only) Colombia
Dominican Republic Ecuador El Salvador Haiti India
Jamaica Mexico Nigeria Pakistan Peru
Philippines South Korea United Kingdom
(except Northern Ireland)
Vietnam  

Natives from all other countries may register and apply for a USA Permanent Resident Card, also known as a green card in this immigration program, if they also meet the second eligibility requirement described below.

If you were born in one of the non-qualifying countries in the table above, you may still be able to participate in the USA Diversity Visa Lottery based on the country of birth of your parents or spouse, click on More Information to see how you can charge your eligibility to either your spouse or parents country of birth.

The United Kingdom includes the following dependent areas: Anguilla, Bermuda, British Virgin Islands, Cayman Islands, Falkland Islands, Gibraltar, Montserrat, Pitcairn, St. Helena, and Turks and Caicos Islands. Note: Northern Ireland does qualify.

Natives born in the Gaza Strip are chargeable to Egypt for the USA Diversity Visa Lottery this year and should use Egypt as their country of birth.
Natives born in Hong Kong SAR, Macau SAR, and Taiwan are eligible to enter this years DV immigration program.

2. Education or Work experience that qualifies for entry into the Green Card Lottery

For a foreign citizen or national not born in the United States of America to qualify for the USA Diversity Visa Lottery, the applicant must be born in a qualifying country (see requirement 1. above) and in addition, the applicant must comply with one of the following two requirements (Option 1 or Option 2 below):

OPTION 1:

The applicant must have completed a US High School education or a foreign equivalent of a US High School education. “High School education or its equivalent” means the successful completion of a twelve year course of elementary and secondary education in the United States of America or successful completion in another country of a formal course of elementary and secondary education comparable to completing a 12 year education in the USA. Passage of a high school equivalency examination is not sufficient. It is permissible to have completed one’s education in less than twelve years or greater than twelve years if the course of study completed is equivalent to a US High School education; or

OPTION 2:

The applicant must have worked in one of the following occupations for at least two years within the last five years.



Proof that you satisfy these requirements should NOT be submitted when entering the USA Diversity Visa Lottery, but will be requested by a consular officer after your name has been selected in the draw and you formally apply for your permanent residence (Green Card) visa via the three immigration forms that you will receive, if selected. Individuals who do not meet the two requirements outlined above, should not apply for a permanent resident card in this immigration program, since they will be disqualified. You need to provide proof of education, work experience and native country only if you are selected. For this reason we do not request this documentation in the online application form.


Enter this years Green Card Lottery, 55,000 Green cards will be awarded to successfull applicants.

Actual green card
DV2017 green card diversity lottery



The Danish Green Card Program, European Union Work Visa

European Union

If you do not qualify to enter the USA Diversity Visa Lottery you could apply for a Danish Green card that will allow you to work and settle any where in the European Union (EU).

Migrants are allowed to immigrate to Denmark under a renewable 3 years Danish Green Card for the purpose of finding work. Note, this is not a lottery, but eligibility is determined by qualifications only. If you meet the eligibility Evaluation criteria, you can file your application with the Danish Government and receive your Danish Green Card. A Danish Green Card allows you to live and work in any EU country of choice for three years. This is an excellent opportunity for any professional looking for a career and life in the EU, since many EU countries companies are facing shortages in qualified employees.


To apply for a Danish Green Card click on the following link, the Danish Green Card Program.